San Foundation
San Foundation

Privacy Policy

San Foundation (ABN 73 479 353 649) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Act). All employees, volunteers and officers of the San Foundation are expected to comply with the Act and the Foundation's policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy applies to the San Foundation website pages at www.sanfoundation.org.au (The Website). It explains our practises with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (that is, information from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) that may be collected as a result of your use of The Website. Please read this policy carefully.

This policy is based on the following principles;
- Privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to the Foundation.
- Your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act.
- We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.


Collection - Personal Information

What information do we collect?

The Website allows you to contact certain individuals within the San Foundation by sending them an email for the purposes of;
- Subscribing or unsubscribing to our mailing list to receive newsletters and other information
- Making donations to the San Foundation
- Requesting general information from the San Foundation
- Making a general enquiry about the San Foundation's various functions and fundraising events.

By sending such emails, you are providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, address and any other details you include in the email. We collect this information solely for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information. We do not collect any other personal information via The Website.

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details that you provide to us will be used solely for the purpose of dealing with your request, enquiry or donation. With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request or donation.

The San Foundation will not use or disclose any personal information that you provide to use for the purposes of direct marketing or any similar purposes.

Disclosing personal information

We may share personal information with volunteers who may be performing services for the San Foundation, eg folding and posting donation receipts. All volunteers are required by the San Foundation to comply with these principles. The San Foundation will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, the San Foundation's policy is not to disclose any personal information to any third party, except with consent or where we are required by law to do so.

Retention and disposal of information

The San Foundation will only keep personal information required for the purpose for which it was collected. The San Foundation will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or it is required by law to do so.


Collection - Statistical Information

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will record and log the following information for statistical purposes:

- Your computer address (IP address)
- Your top level name (such as .com, .org, .gov, etc.)
- Date and time of your visit
- Pages and documents you access during your visit
- Browser you are using

IP addresses

We collect and log the IP address of all visitors to the San Foundation website. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. IP addresses allow computers and servers to recognise and communicate with one another. We collect IP address information so that we can properly administer our system and gather aggregate information about how our site is being used, including the pages visitors are viewing. This aggregate information may occasionally be shared with sponsors and other businesses. To maintain your anonymity, we do not associate IP addresses with records containing personal information.


Information Use & Data Security

Email security

In line with our policy on email security, any emails that you send will be automatically scanned by Sydney Adventist Hospital Information Services, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked. Our IS administrators may have access to your emails in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IS security purposes and our IS administrators will not access the contents of your emails once the process is complete.

Security of information

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. However, the San Foundation takes all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Accessing and updating personal information

Where your personal details have been provided, please let us know if your details change and the San Foundation will make every effort to keep any personal information up-to-date and accurate. You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction by contacting the San Foundation at foundation@sah.org.au or phone 02 9487 9405.

Other Websites linked to the San Foundation Website

This Website may contain links to other websites. The San Foundation is not related to any organisation whose website may be linked to this Website. To this extent, if you disclose your personal information to other organisations that may be linked to our Website, different rules may apply to their collection, use or disclosure of your personal information and we are not responsible for their use or disclosure. You should review the privacy policies on those websites before disclosing your personal information.

Credit Card donations

All credit card transactions are protected by using 128-bit SSL encryption.

All web-enabled credit card transactions such as making a donation online are wholly processed through the Westpac Secure Payment site. No personal information or account details are collected or stored by San Foundation during these transactions. For more detail regarding Westpac's Secure Payment security and privacy policies, please click here.

Refund Policy

Once a donation has been processed the Foundation cannot refund a donation unless a written application is received.


Website Privacy Query Process

If you have a question regarding the San Foundation website privacy, want to make an access request or if you believe your privacy rights may have been violated, please contact the Privacy Officer on 02 9487 9898 or via privacy@sah.org.au.

Foundation Contact Details

Sydney Adventist Hospital Foundation
185 Fox Valley Road
WAHROONGA NSW 2076
Phone: 02 9487 9405
Fax: 02 9487 9280
Email: foundation@sah.org.au